Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 16, 2019

Park Christian Church ("us", "we", "our", "Park Christian", "Park Christian Org") operates the https://www.parkchristian.org website (The "Service"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, also accessible at https://www.parkchristian.org.

 

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, credit/debit card information, and postal address ("Personal Information"). We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you (e.g. email, newsletter, SMS/MMS text messages, phone call, messengers, etc.), responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your orders/donations, and improving our services.

 

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality for you. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information, and of which, who are also GDPR compliant.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and therefore we recommend that you leave them turned on. More specifically, the following cookies are used as part of our hosting company's website builder:

Cookie Name/Life Span/Purpose 
svSession/Permanent/Creates activities and BI
hs/Session/Security
incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}/Session/Security
incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}/Session/Security

nlbi_{ID}/Persistent cookie/Security
XSRF-TOKEN/Persistent cookie/Security
smSession/Two weeks/Identify logged in site members

 

Do Not Track Disclosure

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference that you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and volunteers/individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform website Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third-parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf (such as analyzing analytics data and making website updates) and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose. Third-party service providers that we actively use include WIX, Google and HealthySkyz, LLC., for hosting, analytics and servicing purposes. All are GDPR compliant.

 

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. We limit these periodic communications and respect your privacy. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by contacting us at info@parkchristian.org and/or healthyskyz@roadrunner.com.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information only where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.
 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, and/or disclosure. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside of the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

FILM & PHOTOGRAPHY DISCLAIMER

To ensure the privacy of all persons, video and images will not include the names of any person or any identifying information. If there is a photo/video on the service that you wish to have removed, please contact info@parkchristian.org. We'd be happy to remove the image immediately.

 

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our hosts servers immediately.
 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is updated and effective as of June 16, 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided to us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website (The Service).

Notice to CaliforniA (USA) Residents and INTERNATIONAL RESIDENTS

California Civil Code §1798.83 permits residents of California to request from Park Christian Church a notice disclosing the categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties, if any, for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year, and the names and addresses of the third parties. Additionally, this site is designed to comply with UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA), EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD), EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA). 

To make any such requests or to request that any personally identifiable information be deleted, feel free to contact us at:
 

Park Christian Church
236 Miller Avenue

Dennison, OH. 44621
Email: parkchurchoffice236@gmail.com

 

Furthermore, for your protection, be advised that Google Analytics (GA) data is already set to be automatically deleted after a 26-month retention period. GA and WIX are both GDPR compliant.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

PARK CHRISTIAN CHURCH

Ph: 740.922.4118
Fax: 740.922.6113

Email: parkchurchoffice236@gmail.com

www.parkchristian.org

236 Miller Avenue

Dennison, OH. 44621

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

@2019 Park Christian Church
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions